Schedule

Activities for everybody

Activities for Regular – Elementary, Junior & Senior

Activities for Open – all age groups

Activities for WeDo – Regular

Open & Regular Judges meeting and training at venue Friday August 2nd 8.30 -12.30

National Organizers meeting Friday August 2nd 17.00 – 19.00

July 31st

All

Time

Activity

Duration

16.00 – 20.00

Arrival & registration – *) Billund Airport

4 hours

August 1st

All

Time

Activity

Duration

09.00 – 15.00

Arrival & registration – *) Billund Airport

6 hours

10.00 – 16.30

Visit to LEGOLAND

6,5 hours

17.00

Bus departure to Aarhus Leaving from P6

1,5 hour

18.30 – 19.30

Arrival at hotels – check in

1 hour

19.00 – 21.30

Dinner at hotels

1 hour

*) If you do not arrive/depart by plane at/from Billund Airport or you arrive/leave at another date you still need to come to the airport to register and pick up your tickets. You can also leave your luggage at the busses in the airport for transportation to hotels in Aarhus.

Billund Airport is a 5-minute drive from LEGOLAND and there will be a bus taking you there on August 1st.

You can also register at the venue in Aarhus on August 2nd – this will then obviously be without tickets to LEGOLAND.

August 2nd

All

Time

Activity

Duration

6.30 – 08.00

Breakfast at hotels

1,5 hour

08.00

Walking busses leave hotels

30 min

08.30

Venue opens

N/A

11.30 – 13.30

Open for Lunch

2 hours

14.00 – 14.30

Busses for opening ceremony

N/A

15.30 – 16.30

Opening ceremony at Tivoli Friheden

1 hour

16.30 – 17.30

Friendship challenge

1 hour

17.30 – 20.00

Friendship Evening. Picnic and rides in the amusement park. At 20.00 there is an Open Air concert

2,5 hours

18.00 – 21.00

Shuttle busses from Tivoli to a stop near hotels

N/A

Open 
All age groups

Time

Activity

Duration

08.30 – 14.00

Venue open for set up

5,5 hours

11.30 – 13.30

Lunch is served in the Dining Area

N/A

10.00 – 12.00

Open judges meeting (watch videos)

2 hours

12-13.30

Open judge lunch in Volunteers Lounge

1,5 hour

Regular  Elementary, Junior & Senior

Time

Activity

Duration

8.30 – 9.00

Teams and judges meet in the competition areas

1/2 hour

9.00 – 10.30

Regular practice time

1,5 hour

9.00 – 10.30

Judges meeting and training

1,5 hour

10.30 – 10. 35

Judges check robots are dis-assembled

5 minutes

10.30 – 12.30

Assembly time and lunch  

2 hours

10.35 – 11.30

Judges meeting and training time continued

55 minutes

11.30 – 12.30

Judges lunch in Volunteers Lounge

1 hour

12.45 – 13.00

Inspection, quarantine time and randomization

15 minutes

13.00 – 14.15

Test rounds – scores do not count

1,25 hour

WeDo Regular

Time

Activity

Duration

08.30 – 11.30

Regular practice time

3 hours

11.30 – 12.30

Lunch is served in the Dining area

1 hour

12.30 – 13.45

Teams and judges train – interview is done but other scores do not count

1,25 hour

August 3rd

All

Time

Activity

Duration

06.30 – 08.00

Breakfast at hotels

1,5 hour

08.00

Walking busses leave hotels

30 min

08.30

Access to Venue

N/A

11.30 – 13.30

Open for Lunch

2 hours

16.30 – 18.00

Food is served at venue

1,5 hour

18.00

Evening free to enjoy Tall Ship Race

N/A

Regular 
Elementary, Junior& Senior

Time

Activity

Duration

08.45 – 09.00

Announcement of surprise rule

15 min

09.00 – 10.00

Practice time

1 hour

10.00 – 10.15

Inspection and quarantine time

15 min

10.15 – 10.30

Randomization

15 min

10.30 – 11.15

Round 1

45 min

11.15 – 12.45

Lunch & practice for round 2

1,5 hour

12.45 – 13.00

Inspection and quarantine time

15 min

13.00 – 13.15

Randomization

15 min

13.15 – 14.00

Round 2

45 min

14.00 – 14.45

Practice for round 3

45 min

14.45 – 15.00

Inspection and quarantine time

15 min

15.00 – 15.15

Randomization

15 min

15.15 – 16.00

Round 3

45 min

Open All age groups

Time

Activity

Duration

08.30 – 9.30

Finish setting up

1 hour

9.30 – 11.30

Judging round 1

2 hours

11.30 – 12.30

Judge deliberation round 1

1 hour

12.00 – 13.00

Lunch Dinning area/volunteers lounge

1 hour

14.00 – 15.30

Judging round 2

1,5 hour

15.30 – 16.30

Judge deliberation round 2

1 hour

WeDo Regular

Time

Activity

Duration

09.00 – 10.00

Preparation and practice for round 1

1 hour

10.00 – 10.15

Inspection and quarantine time

15 min

10.15 – 11.15

Round 1

1 hour

11.15 – 12.30

Lunch in Dining area and break

1,25 hour

12.30 – 13.00

Practice for round 2

30 min

13.00 – 13.15

Inspection and quarantine time

15 minutes

13.15 – 14.00

Round 2

45 min

14.00 -14.30

Break

30 min

14.30 – 15.00

Practice for round 3

30 minutes

15.00 -15.15

Inspection and quarantine time

15 min

15.15 – 16.00

Round 3

45 min

August 4th

All

 

Time

Activity

Duration

06.30 – 08.00

Breakfast at hotels

1,5 hour

08.00

Walking busses leave hotels

30 min

08.30

Access to Venue

N/A

11.30 – 12.45

Open for Lunch

1,25 hour

13.00 -14.00

Closing Ceremony at venue

1 hour

14.15

Busses leave for Billund Airport arrival appx. 16.00

N/A

Regular Elementary, Junior & Senior

Time

Activity

Duration

08.30 – 12.00

2nd day challenge. More info at the website

3,5 hours

08.30 – 08.45

Announcement of 2nd day challenge

15 minutes

08.45 – 11.30

Testing / Preparation / Run Time (Teams bring their robot from day 1 and solve the 2nd day challenge)

2,45 hours

11.30 – 12.00

Final Run Time (no further testing, only runs for teams that have not done all attempts)

30 minutes

12.00 – 12.45

Lunch in competition area

1 hour

Open Elementary, Junior & Senior

Time

Activity

Duration

09.00 – 10.00

Judging round 3

1 hour

10.00 – 11.00

Judge deliberation final

1 hour

11.30 – 12.30

Lunch in Dining Area

1 hour

WeDo Open
& Regular

Time

Activity

Duration

10.00 – 12.00

Surprise activity

2 hours

12.00 – 12:45

Lunch in Dining Area

1 hour

August 5th

All

Time

Activity

Duration

Schedule will follow

Transfer for Billund Airport from pick up point in city center

N/A

Copyright © 2019 World Robot Olympiad Denmark and World Robot Olympiad Association.